Directory

Please use the Stanford online directory service if you wish to search by name and/or phone number.

Please use the Fellows Directory to search for Hoover Fellows.


Senior Administration

Title Name Phone
Director Thomas Gilligan 650-723-1198
Executive Assistant Laureen Schieron 650-723-1198
Deputy Director and Director of Library & Archives Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Bronweyn Coleman 650-723-9511
Senior Associate Director, Finance and Operations Stephen Langlois 650-725-3419
Executive Assistant Tess Evans Clark 650-723-0425
Associate Director, Marketing and Strategic Communications Christopher Dauer 650-725-6837
Director of Development Colin Stewart 650-721-1782
Executive Assistant Merinell Loring 650-723-0580
Associate Director, Public Affairs Eryn Witcher Tillman 650-725-3076
Public Affairs Assistant Argyle Roble 650-723-0603
Director of Washington, D.C. Michael G. Franc  
Program Coordinator - D.C. Office Paige Mathes 202-760-3202
Counselor to the Director - Development Don Meyer 650-725-5777
Assistant Director, Research Initiatives Denise Elson 650-723-3271
Research Program Manager May Zieber 650-725-5678
Assistant Director, Operations Jeffrey M. Jones 650-723-6594
Telecommunications Olivia Litz 650-723-9467

Administrative Departments

Title Name Phone
Budget & Finance
Senior Finance Manager Karen Weiss 650-723-0601
Budget and Finance Officer Claudia Hubbard 650-723-1636
Accounting Associate Karen Kenlay 650-723-1636
Accounting Associate Andrea Mendoza 650-725-7321
Hoover Receptionist Janet King 650-723-1754
Computer Services
Network Administrator James Shinbashi 650-723-0447
Systems Analyst Dan Wilhelmi 650-725-7843
Special Events
Manager Linda Hernandez 650-723-2830
Coordinator Janet Smith 650-723-2071
Coordinator Daniel Robinson 650-723-4970
Facilities Operation
Senior Facilities Manager Kelly Doran 650-723-7954
Assistant Rick Jara 650-723-4869
Assistant Brian Flores 650-723-4050
Facilities Coordinator Jim McCumsey 650-725-6167
Personnel Office
Human Resources Manager Helen M. Corrales 650-723-2052
Employment Specialist Christina Ansel 650-723-1053
Human Resources Assistant Juanita Rodriguez 650-723-1638
Academic Affairs
Senior Manager of Academic Affairs Pam Widrin 650-725-6728
Administrative Services Manager Deborah Ventura 650-723-0621
Visiting Fellows Assistant Celeste Szeto 650-723-4524
Administrative Associate Lea Limgenco 650-725-7728

Public Affairs

Title Name Phone
Media Relations
Director of Media Relations Jenny Mayfield 650-725-7293
Media Relations Coordinator Maria Thorbourne 650-723-2612
Social Media & Communications Manager Justin Petty 650-725-3523

Washington DC Programs

Title Name Phone
External Affairs
Senior Manager External Affairs Laura Odato 202-760-3205
Senior Manager External Affairs, National Security Russell Wald 202-760-3204

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Title Name Phone
Marketing, Communications & Digital Media
Director of Marketing & Digital Media Shana Farley 650-725-6234
Web Content Manager Ellen Santiago 650-723-2139
Marketing & Web Services Associate Rachel Moltz 650-723-7506
Marketing Associate Kyle Palermo 650-723-1647
Press
Senior Book Publications Manager Barbara Arellano 650-725-5630
Financial/Marketing Assistant Laura Somers 650-725-7292
Digital Coordinator Scott Harrison 650-498-7880
Book Production Manager Marshall Blanchard 650-725-3460
Book Production Manager Alison Petersen 650-725-7146
Graphic Designer Jennifer Navarrette 650-725-3467
Editorial Manager E. Ann Wood 650-725-3462
Managing Editors
Defining Ideas Emily Smith 973-487-7176
Hoover Digest Charles Lindsey 650-723-1471
Executive Producer, Uncommon Knowledge Scott Immergut 310-560-9596

Program Management

Title Name Phone
National Fellows & National Security Fellows
National Fellows Program Pam Widrin 650-725-6728
National Security Fellows Program Caroline Beswick 650-725-8984
Visiting Fellows
Administrative Services Manager Deborah Ventura 650-723-0621
Assistant Celeste Szeto 650-723-4524

Development

Title Name Phone
Director of Major Gifts Sara Myers 650-724-0764
Regional Director of Development Doug Bechler 650-723-1944
Development Assistant Marcy Mamiya 650-736-7459
Regional Director of Development Anthony Curtis 650-723-1944
Regional Director of Development James Gross 650-723-2899
Development Assistant Maria Lopez 650-724-4564
Assistant Director of Development Amy H. Perkins 650-725-2048
Development Writer Lynette Garcia 650-497-9789
Development Events and Services
Director of Development Events and Services Mary Gingell 650-723-1951
Assistant Director of Development - Events and Services Pauli Steinback 650-723-1959
Events and Services Manager Julia Briggs 650-736-9279
Events and Services Manager Marisa Martin 650-723-9129
Events and Services Manager Brittany Voelker 650-721-2559
Project Manager Cheryl Kane 650-725-3465
Gift Processing Coordinator Kara Marquez 650-724-6564
Database Coordinator Rivki Raphaelsohn 650-497-6106

Library & Archives

Title Name Phone
Director of Library and Archives Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Bronweyn Coleman 650-723-9551
Archives
Deputy Archivist Linda Bernard 650-723-0141
Senior Archivist Lisa Miller 650-724-2961
Associate Archivist, Recorded Sound Brandon Burke 650-724-9711
Associate Archivist, Processing Elizabeth Phillips 650-725-3471
Assistant Archivist, Communication & Outreach Jean Cannon 650-723-1512
Manuscript Cataloger Dale Reed 650-725-3470
Collections Manager Danielle Scott Taylor 650-723-3428
Library
Cataloging and Reference Services
Librarian Paul Thomas 650-723-2054
Stack Management/Circulation
Group Supervisor Maria Quinonez 650-723-2058
Library Specialist Terry Gammon 650-723-2058
Library Specialist Jorge Machado 650-723-2058

Preservation Services

Title Name Phone
Head of Book and Paper Preservation Officer Rayan Ghazal 650-723-5018
Library Specialist James Fayne 650-723-5018
Preservation Specialist Carolee Wheeler 650-723-5018
Head of Microfilming Issayas Tesfamariam 650-725-6298
Library Specialist Fiore Irving 650-725-6298
Library Specialist Sang-Suk Shon 650-725-6298
Library Specialist Matthew Snyder 650-725-6298

Curatorships

Title Name Phone
East Asia Collection
Curator Hsiao-ting Lin 650-736-9035
Curator Lisa Nguyen 650-723-2050
East and West Europe Collections
Senior Curator Maciej Siekierski 650-725-6955
Latin America Collection
Curator Herb Klein 650-725-5026
North American Collection
Curator Danielle Scott Taylor 650-723-3428
Russia and Eurasian Collection
Curator Anatol Shmelev 650-724-6200
British Labour Collection
Honorary Curator Peter Stansky 650-723-2663