About
About
ideas defining a free society
private enterprise
free markets
representative government
peace

2008 Report: Staff

administration

Director
John Raisian

Deputy Director
David W. Brady

Senior Associate Director
Richard Sousa

Associate Directors
Stephen Langlois
Donald C. Meyer

Counselor
David Davenport

Senior Adviser to the Director
David Glen

Assistant Directors
Denise Elson
Jeffrey Jones
Noël Kolak

Senior Program Development Associate
Kathy Phelan

Program Development Associate
Amy Hellman

Assistants to the Director
Robin Blackman
Mari Rymer
Laureen Schieron

Assistant to the Deputy Director
Mandy MacCalla

Assistant to the Senior Associate Director
Lea Limgenco

Media Fellows Program Assistant
Mandy MacCalla

National Fellows Program Assistant
Joy Kelley

Visiting Fellows Program Assistant
Deborah Ventura

Assistant
Celeste Szeto

development

Director of Development
Donald C. Meyer

Manager of Major Gifts
Cheryl Kane

Development Assistants
Maria Lopez
Kara Uribe

Assistant Director of Major Gifts, Northern California
Sally Herrick

Assistant Director of Major Gifts, Southern California/ Annual Giving
James Gross

Assistant Director of Development Events and Services
Mary T. Gingell

Events and Services Managers
Elisa Ellis
Pauline Hanson

Database Coordinator
Heather Krochak

operations

Computer Services Manager
William Bonnett

Systems Analyst
Dan Wilhelmi

Facilities Manager
Kelly Doran

Mailroom Supervisor
Frank Coronado

Facilities Assistants
Jim McCumsey
Dennis Slape

Human Resources Manager
Helen M. Corrales

Employment Specialist
Christina Ansel

Human Resources Assistant
Juanita Rodriguez

Institutional Editor
E. Ann Wood

Special Events Coordinator
Christie Harlick

Events Assistant
Greta Quirk

Telecommunications
Olivia Litz

Web Page
Mari Masuda
Kyoko Oishi
Ellen Santiago

finance

Director of Finance
Stephen Langlois

Budget and Finance Officer
Claudia Hubbard

Accounting Associates
Karen Kenlay
Andrea Mendoza

Business Manager
Marianne Jacobi

Finance Analyst
Karen Weiss

communications

Public Affairs Manager
Michele M. Horaney

Public Affairs Writer
LaNor A. Maune

Communications Assistant
Tin Tin Yang

Project Manager
Velberta Coando

Office Manager
Kathleen Davis

Design and Production Manager
Marshall Blanchard

Graphic Designer
Jennifer Navarrette

Sales/Operations Manager
Jennifer Presley

Customer Services
Lyn Larson

Inventory Maintenance Assistant
Rick Jara

Managing Editor, Hoover Digest
Charles Lindsey

Information Editor
Michelle Bussenius

research staff

Research Assistants
Alia Ayub
Meghan Cotter
Devora Davis
Cindy Ethridge
Negar Ghobadi
Matthew Gunn
Kirstin Julian
Tatyana Krasnopevtseva
Na Liu
Patricia McMahan
Emily Messner
Emily Peltason
Nicole Reed
Lillie Robinson
Ethan Steele
Leilei Xu

Research Support Staff
Rachel Abrams
Julia Ball
Caroline Beswick
Rosemary Brock
Heather Campbell
Alice Carter
Joyce Cerwin
Nancy Cloud
Liz Costa
Grace Goldberger
Janet King
Patricia Luna
Paige Mathes
Charlotte Pace
Sharon Ragland
Maria Sanchez
Silvia Sandoval
Susan Schendel
Marie-Christine Slakey
Kenneth Surratt

library and archives

Director of Library and Archives
Richard Sousa

archives

Deputy Archivist
Linda Bernard

Associate Archivist
Lisa Miller

Associate Archivist—Collection Development
Bradley Bauer

Manuscript Cataloger
Dale Reed

RFE/RL Project Archivist
Anatol Shmelev

Archival Specialist
Blanka Pasternak

Assistant Archivists
Brandon Burke
Elizabeth Konzak
Carol Leadenham
Lisa Nguyen
Janel Quirante
Lora Soroka

Archival Specialists
Ronald Bulatoff
David Jacobs
Lyalya Kharitonova
Aparna Mukherjee
Natalia Porfirenko

Audio Specialist
James Sam

Digitization Production Specialist
Heather Wagner

Administrative Associates
Irena Czernichowska
Martina Podsklanova

library

cataloging services

Librarian
Paul Thomas

preservation services

Head of Book and Paper Preservations
Rayan Ghazal

Library Specialist
Timothy LaVerne

Head of Microfilming
Issaya Tesfamariam

Library Specialists
Fiore Irving
Sang-Suk Shon
Matthew Snyder

readers' services

Collection Management/Circulations Group Supervisor
Maria Quinonez

Library Specialists
Terry Gammon
Jorge Machado

curatorships

Curatorial Assistant
Amy B. Desai

americas collection

Curator
William Ratliff

Library Specialist
Jorge Machado

east european collection

Curator
Maciej Siekierski

Library Specialist
Zbigniew Stanczyk

russian and commonwealth of independent states collection

Associate Curator
Anatol Shmelev

Library Specialist
Ronald Basich

west european collection

Curator
Brad Bauer

british labour collection

Honorary Curator
Peter Stansky