About
About
ideas defining a free society
private enterprise
representative government
individual liberty
peace

2010 Report: Staff

administration

Director
John Raisian

Deputy Director
David W. Brady

Senior Associate Director
Richard Sousa

Counselor to the Director
David Davenport

Associate Directors
Stephen Langlois
Donald C. Meyer
Eryn Witcher

Senior Adviser to the Director
David Glen

Assistant Directors
Denise Elson
Jeffrey Jones
Noël Kolak

Program Development Associate
Amy Hellman

Assistants to the Director
Robin Blackman
Laureen Schieron

Assistant to the Deputy Director
Mandy MacCalla

Assistant to the Senior Associate Director
Lea Limgenco

Assistants to the Associate Directors
Bronweyn Coleman
Tess Evans Clark

Assistant to the Counselor to the Director
Dana O'neill

Assistant to the Assistant Director
Tess Evans Clark


resource development

Associate Directors Of Development
Douglas Bechler
Susan Wolfe

Director Of Major Gifts/Annual Giving
James Gross

Assistant Director Of Development
Kathy Phelan

Director Of Development Events And Services
Mary Gingell

Events And Services Managers
Elisa Ellis
Pauli Steinback

Database Coordinator
Kate Baskauskas

Manager Of Major Gifts
Cheryl Kane

Development Assistants
Maria Lopez
Kara Marquez
Marisa Martin


program development

Media Fellows Program Assistant
Mandy Maccalla

National Fellows Program Assistant
Cheryl Weissbart

Visiting Fellows Program Assistant
Deborah Ventura

Assistant
Celeste Szeto
operations

Budget And Finance Officer
Claudia Hubbard

Accounting Associates
Karen Kenlay
Andrea Mendoza

Business Manager
Marianne Jacobi

Finance Analyst
Karen Weiss

Network Administrator
James Shinbashi

Systems Analyst
Dan Wilhelmi

web services

Web Content Managers
Mari Masuda
Ellen Santiago

Information Editors
LaNor Maune
Tin Tin Wisniewski

Facilities Manager
Kelly Doran

Facilities Coordinator
James Mccumsey

Facilities Assistants
Rick Jara
Dennis Slape

Human Resources Manager
Helen M. Corrales

Employment Specialist
Christina Ansel

Human Resources Assistant
Juanita Rodriguez

Special Events Manager
Christie Hamilton

Events Coordinator
Linda Hernandez

Telecommunications
Olivia Litz


communications

Director Of Media Relations
Julie Ruggiero

Media Relations Coordinator
Sarah Farber

Director Of Media And Government Relations, Washington, DC
Christie Parell

Media Relations Coordinator
Tyler Hernandez

Book Publications Manager
Jennifer Presley

Financial/Marketing Assistant
Shana Farley

Digital Coordinator
Scott Harrison

Book Production Managers
Barbara Arellano
Marshall Blanchard

Graphic Designer
Jennifer Navarrette

Managing Editor, Defining Ideas
Emily Smith

Managing Editor, Hoover Digest
Charles Lindsey

Managing Editor, Policy Review
Liam Julian

Institutional Editor
E. Ann Wood
research staff

Research Assistants
Cameron Bell
Edward Cremata
Devora Davis
Kathleen Dickey
Kirstin Julian
Na Liu
Meghan Mazzola
Emily Messner
Theo Milonopoulos
Emily Peltason
Samatha Phong
Nicole Reed
Megan Ring
Eleanor Wilking
Leilei Xu

Research Support Staff
Julia Ball
Caroline Beswick
Rosemary Brock
Heather Campbell
Alice Carter
Elizabeth Costa
Grace Goldberger
Janet King
Patricia Luna
S. Paige Mathes
Pamela Moreland
Charlotte Pace
Sharon Ragland
Maria Sanchez
Silvia Sandoval
Susan Schendel
Pasang Sherpa
Marie-Christine Slakey
Kenneth Surratt


library and archives

Senior Associate Director
Richard Sousa

archives

Deputy Archivist
Linda Bernard

Associate Archivist
Lisa Miller

Associate Archivist— Collection Development
Bradley Bauer

Associate Archivist— Recorded Sound
Brandon Burke

Manuscript Cataloger
Dale Reed

RFE/RL Project Archivist
Anatol Shmelev

Assistant Archivists
Carol Leadenham
Elizabeth Konzak Phillips
Russell Radar
Nicholas Siekierski
Lora Soroka

Archival Specialists
Samira Bozorgi
Ahmed Dhia
Jill Golden
David Jacobs
Lyalya Kharitonova

Audio Specialist
James Sam

Administrative Associates
Rachel Bauer
Irena Czernichowska
David Sun

library

cataloging and reference services
Librarian
Paul Thomas

collection management/circulation
Group Supervisor
Maria Quinonez

Library Specialists
Terry Gammon
Jorge Machado

preservation services
Head Of Book And Paper Preservation
Rayan Ghazal

Head Of Microfilming
Issayas Tesfamariam

Library Specialists
Fiore Irving
Sang-Suk Shon
Matthew Snyder

curatorships

asian collections
Curators
Hsiao-Ting Lin
Lisa Nguyen

east european collection
Curator
Maciej Siekierski

latin and north american collection
Curator
William Ratliff

russian and commonwealth of independent states Collection
Curator
Anatol Shmelev

west european collection
Curator
Bradley Bauer

british labour collection
Honorary Curator
Peter Stansky