Directory

Please use the Stanford online directory service if you wish to search by name and/or phone number.

Please use the Fellows Directory to search for Hoover Fellows.


Senior Administration

Title Name Phone
Director Thomas Gilligan 650-723-1198
Executive Assistant Laureen Schieron 650-723-1198
Deputy Director and Director of Library & Archives Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Merinell Loring 650-723-3156
Associate Director, Marketing and Strategic Communications Christopher Dauer 650-725-6837
Associate Director, Development Colin Stewart 650-721-1782
Associate Director, Public Affairs Eryn Witcher Tillman 650-725-3076
Associate Director, Research Operations Denise Elson 650-723-3271
Associate Director, Finance and Administration Karen Weiss 650-723-0601
Assistant Director, Operations Jeffrey M. Jones 650-723-6594
Assistant Director, Marketing & Policy Education Shana Farley 650-725-6234
Assistant Director, Major Gifts Sara Myers 650-724-0764
Assistant Director, Development Events & Services Mary Gingell 650-723-1951

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Title Name Phone
Marketing, Digital Media & Policy education
Director of Marketing & Policy Education Shana Farley 650-725-6234
Web Content Manager Ellen Santiago 650-723-2139
Web Content & Design Manager Rachel Moltz 650-723-7506
Product Marketing Manager Maryem Torabi
PolicyEd Administrative Coordinator Kanza Naqvi 650-725-8599
Senior Content Writer Jonathan Movroydis 650-723-1243
Press
Senior Book Publications Manager Barbara Arellano 650-725-5630
Distribution and Facilities Assistant Darrell Birton 650-725-3523
Book Production Manager Marshall Blanchard 650-725-3460
Book Production Manager Alison Law 650-725-7146
Editorial Manager Danica Hodge 650-497-4067
Managing Editors
Executive Editor Tunku Varadarajan 650-272-1264
Hoover Digest Charles Lindsey 650-723-1471
Executive Producer, Uncommon Knowledge Scott Immergut 310-560-9596

Public Affairs

Title Name Phone
Media Relations
Senior Manager Media Relations, DC Jeff Marschner 650-723-2612
Program Coordinator, DC Victoria Guzman 202-760-3200
Social Media & Communications Manager Justin Petty 650-725-3523
Public Relations Associate Kelly Romney 650-723-0603
Government Relations
Program Manager, DC Erin Nichols 202-760-3210

Development

Title Name Phone
Director of Major Gifts Sara Myers 650-724-0764
Development Assistant Marcy Mamiya 650-736-7459
Regional Director of Development Shelly Carson 650-736-8379
Development Assistant Jessica Martinez 650-721-1783
Regional Director of Development Anthony Curtis 650-723-1944
Regional Director of Development James Gross 650-723-2899
Regional Director of Development Jan Lesuma 650-736-1769
Development Assistant Jovan Wintergerst 650-723-0545
Assistant Regional Director of Development Scott Jahnke 650-723-1647
Regional Director of Development Keith Norton 650-724-1743
Regional Director of Development Gregory Stamps 202-439-0738
Assistant Director of Development Lynette Garcia 650-497-9789
Development Writer Jenny Pierson 650-723-2734
Development Communications Coordinator Kristie Hartwell 650-725-3465
Development Events and Services
Director of Development Events and Services Mary Gingell 650-723-1951
Assistant Director of Development - Events and Services Brittany Voelker 650-721-2559
Lead Events Manager Rachel Palmer 650-736-9279
Events and Services Manager Juliet Mardini 650-723-1959
Events and Services Manager Brittany Peters 650-723-2161
Events Planner Tara Mahon 650-724-4564
Events Assistant Luke Tracy 650-497-1405
Database Administrator Laura Abada 650-497-6106
Gift Processing Associate Zahra Shadmani 650-724-6564

Administrative Departments

Title Name Phone
Budget & Finance
Accounting Associate Andrea Mendoza 650-725-7321
Financial Analyst Jessica Carrasco 650-736-9702
Financial Analyst John Blancas 650-723-1636
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Network Administrator James Shinbashi 650-723-0447
Systems Analyst Dan Wilhelmi 650-725-7843
Computing Support Analyst Jaime Walter 650-497-5842
Special Events
Senior Manager Special Events Betsy Phillips 650-723-2830
Special Events Manager Janet Smith 650-723-2071
Special Events Manager Mike Wang 650-723-5283
Special Events Planner Michelle Araujo 650-723-4970
Research Operations
Research Program Manager Yumi Higa 650-725-5678
Fellows Support Specialist Amy Alonso 650-497-4177
Fellows Support Specialist Laurie Cameron Garcia 650-725-8870
Fellows Support Specialist Erika Monroe 650-723-4524
Fellows Support Specialist Silvia Sandoval 650-723-4783
Fellows Support Coordinator Lea Limgenco 650-725-7728
Facilities & Operation
Senior Facilities Manager Kelly Doran 650-723-7954
Assistant/ Mailroom Coordinator Rick Jara 650-723-4869
Building Events Coordinator Michael Nunes 650-723-4050
Building Manager Tem Ysmael 650-723-1352
Conference Center Program Manager Jackie Del Barrio 650-721-7869
Human Resources Office
Director of Human Resources & Academic Affairs Carmen Allison 650-723-1754
Employment Specialist Christina Ansel 650-723-1053
Human Resources Assistant Juanita Rodriguez 650-723-1638
Academic Affairs
Faculty Affairs Administrator Anita Young 650-723-0713
Faculty Affairs Administrator Veronica Lenegan 650-497-6074
Faculty Affairs Administrator Zachary Fennie 650-498-4859
Administrative Services
Administrative Services Manager Tess Clark 650-723-0425
Administrative Services Lead Elisia Guerrero 650-723-0705
Administrative Services Coordinator Marcos Amaral 650-723-0705
Administrative Services Coordinator Mennen Kassa 650-723-0705
Administrative Services Coordinator Sue Thompson 650-723-0705
Program Administration
Fellows Program Administrator Kathy Campitelli 650-725-8557
National Security Fellows Program Assistant Nga-My Nguyen 650-725-4026

Library & Archives

title name Phone
Director of Library & Archives Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Merinell Loring 650-723-3156
Deputy Archivist Linda Bernard 650-723-0141
Operations Manager Elizabeth Phillips 650-725-3471

 

Curatorships

title name Phone
Curator - Latin American Collection Herb S. Klein 650-725-5026
Curator - Modern China Collection Hsiao-ting Lin 650-736-9035
Curator for Digital Scholarship and Asian Initiatives Lisa Nguyen 650-723-2050
Curator - North American Collection Jean Cannon 650-723-1512
Robert Conquest Curator for Russia and Eurasia Collection
RFE/RL Project Archivist
Anatol Shmelev 650-724-6200
Senior Curator - European Collection Maciej Siekierski 650-725-6955
Archival Specialist - European Collection Gerardina Malgorzata Szudelski 650-725-3429
Curator of the Japanese Diaspora Collection Kaoru "Kay" Ueda 650-723-1007

 

Digital Strategy & Operations

title name Phone
Systems Infrastructure Manager Haidar Hadi 650-725-9856
Digital Production Manager Julia Hickey 650-724-3069
Digitization Specialist Fiore Irving 650-723-3501
Library Specialist - Microfilm and Digital Sang-suk Shon 650-725-6298
Head of Microfilming Issayas Tesfamariam 650-725-6298

 

Engagement, Outreach and Communications

title name Phone
Assistant Archivist - Exhibits Samira Bozorgi 650-725-3563
Project Archivist for Exhibits Marissa Rhee 650-724-9711
Project Archivist for Exhibits Kiera Peacock 650-724-3049

 

Metadata and Systems Management

title name Phone
Metadata Management & Systems Manager Michael Herrick 650-725-5006
Manuscript Cataloger Dale Reed 650-725-3470
Metadata Librarian Rhea Taylor 650-497-3837

 

Operations

title name Phone
Administrative Associate Irena Czernichowska 650-725-3473
Acquisitions and Appraisal Archivist Emily Gibson 650-721-2716
Project Archivist Mary deVries 650-498-9795
Assistant Archivist - Projects David Jacobs 650-723-1523
Archival Specialist Lyalya Kharitonova 650-724-7342
Archivist Talia Olshefsky 650-723-9516
Archivist Lucy Hernandez 650-723-3428
Hoover Centennial Librarian for Collection Analysis Simon Ertz 650-736-8482
Library Specialist Maaya Abe 650-497-7431
Library Specialist Terry Gammon 650-723-2058
Library Specialist Jorge Machado 650-723-2058
Library Specialist Malgosia Szudelski 650-725-3429
Archivist for Public Services Sarah Patton 650-723-2065
Assistant Archivist - Russian Projects Lora Soroka 650-723-3061
Administrative Associate David Sun 650-725-3472
Librarian - Cataloging and Reference Services Paul Thomas 650-723-2054
Public Services Specialist  Diana Sykes 650-725-3473
Library Specialist Yves Franquien 650-723-2058

 

Preservation

title name Phone
Library Specialist - Preservation Laura Bedford 650-723-5018
Library Specialist - Preservation James Fayne 650-723-5018
Preservation Officer Rayan Ghazal 650-723-5018
Library Specialist - Preservation Kurtis Kekkonen 650-723-5018

 

Move Project

title name Phone
Project Manager Erik Lunde 650-724-6647
Project Archivist Tanya Yule 650-723-6772
Metadata Librarian Sarah Cassone 650-725-3442
Metadata Specialist Ognjen Kovacevic 650-725-1817
Library Specialist - Preservation Max Siekierski  
Library Specialist - Preservation Derek Faux  
Archival Specialist Enid Ocegueda