Directory

Please use the Stanford online directory service if you wish to search by name and/or phone number.

Please use the Fellows Directory to search for Hoover Fellows.


Senior Administration

Title Name Phone
Director Thomas Gilligan 650-723-1198
Executive Assistant Laureen Schieron 650-723-1198
Deputy Director and Director of Library & Archives Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Merinell Loring 650-723-3156
Associate Director, Marketing and Strategic Communications Christopher Dauer 650-725-6837
Associate Director, Development Colin Stewart 650-721-1782
Associate Director, Public Affairs Eryn Witcher Tillman 650-725-3076
Director of Washington, DC Michael G. Franc  
Associate Director, Research Operations Denise Elson 650-723-3271
Research Program Manager Yumi Higa 650-725-5678
Assistant Director, Finance and Information Technology Karen Weiss 650-723-0601
Assistant Director, Operations Jeffrey M. Jones 650-723-6594
Telecommunications Olivia Litz 650-723-9467
Assistant Director, Human Resources & Administrative Services Charnette Richard 650-723-2052
Administrative Services Supervisor Tess Evans Clark 650-723-0425

Administrative Departments

Title Name Phone
Budget & Finance
Budget and Finance Officer Claudia Hubbard 650-723-1636
Accounting Associate Andrea Mendoza 650-725-7321
Hoover Receptionist Janet King 650-723-1754
Financial Analyst Jessica Carrasco 650-736-9702
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Network Administrator James Shinbashi 650-723-0447
Systems Analyst Dan Wilhelmi 650-725-7843
Special Events
Special Events Manager Linda Hernandez 650-723-2830
Coordinator Janet Smith 650-723-2071
Coordinator Kelly Russo 650-723-4970
Facilities Operation
Senior Facilities Manager Kelly Doran 650-723-7954
Assistant Rick Jara 650-723-4869
Assistant Michael Nunes 650-723-4050
Building and Events Coordinator Tem Ysmael 650-723-1352
Facilities and Events Coordinator Jim McCumsey 650-725-6167
Human Resources Office
Employment Specialist Christina Ansel 650-723-1053
Human Resources Assistant Juanita Rodriguez 650-723-1638
Academic Affairs
Senior Manager of Academic Affairs Pam Widrin 650-725-6728
Faculty Affairs Administrator Anita Young 650-723-0713
Academic Affairs Manager Deborah Ventura 650-723-0621

Public Affairs

Title Name Phone
Media Relations
Director of Public Policy Communications Clifton Parker 650-498-5204
Senior Manager Media Relations Marlon Bateman 650-723-2612
Social Media & Communications Manager Justin Petty 650-725-3523

Washington DC Programs

Title Name Phone
DC Programs
Senior Manager of Washington, DC Programs Paige Mathes 202-760-3202
Administrative Assistant Andrew Clark 202-760-0425
Event Coordinator  Erin Nichols 202-760-3210
Senior Manager External Affairs (National Security, Cyber, Tech Policy) Russell Wald 202-760-3204
Manager of External Affairs Trevor Carlsen 202-760-3205

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Title Name Phone
Marketing, Digital Media & Policy education
Assistant Director of Marketing & Policy Education Shana Farley 650-725-6234
Web Content Manager Ellen Santiago 650-723-2139
Marketing & Web Services Associate Rachel Moltz 650-723-7506
Product Marketing Manager Natalie Parrish 650-723-1243
Research and Administrative Associate Kanza Naqvi 650-725-8599
Marketing Communications Manager Kyle Palermo 650-723-1647
Press
Senior Book Publications Manager Barbara Arellano 650-725-5630
Finance Associate  Laura Somers 650-725-7292
Digital Coordinator Scott Harrison 650-498-7880
Distribution and Facilities Assistant Darrell Birton 650-725-3523
Book Production Manager Marshall Blanchard 650-725-3460
Graphic Designer Jennifer Navarrette 650-725-3467
Managing Editors
Executive Editor, Defining Ideas Tunku Varadarajan 650-272-1264
Hoover Digest Charles Lindsey 650-723-1471
Executive Producer, Uncommon Knowledge Scott Immergut 310-560-9596

Program Management

Title Name Phone
National Fellows & National Security Fellows
National Fellows Program Deborah Ventura 650-723-0621
National Security Fellows Program Caroline Beswick 650-725-8984
Assistant Nga-My Nguyen 650-725-4026
Visiting Fellows
Academic Affairs Manager Deborah Ventura 650-723-0621

Development

Title Name Phone
Director of Major Gifts Sara Myers 650-724-0764
Development Assistant Marcy Mamiya 650-736-7459
Regional Director of Development Shelly Carson 650-736-8379
Development Assistant Jessica Martinez 650-721-1783
Regional Director of Development Anthony Curtis 650-723-1944
Regional Director of Development James Gross 650-723-2899
Development Assistant Jessica Martinez 650-721-1783
Regional Director of Development Jan Lesuma 650-736-1769
Regional Director of Development Gregory Stamps 202-439-0738
Assistant Director of Development Lynette Garcia 650-497-9789
Development Writer Jenny Pierson 650-723-2734
Development Events and Services
Director of Development Events and Services Mary Gingell 650-723-1951
Assistant Director of Development - Events and Services Brittany Voelker 650-721-2559
Lead Events Manager Rachel Palmer 650-736-9279
Events and Services Manager Juliet Mardini 650-723-1959
Events and Services Manager Brittany Peters 650-723-2161
Project Manager Cheryl Kane 650-725-3465
Database Coordinator Rivki Raphaelsohn 650-497-6106
Gift Processing Associate Whitney Abke 650-724-6564

Library & Archives

title name Phone
Robert H. Malott Director of Library & Archives
Deputy Director and Research Fellow
Eric Wakin 650-725-7750
Executive Assistant Merinell Loring 650-723-3156
Deputy Archivist Linda Bernard 650-723-0141
Operations Manager Elizabeth Phillips 650-725-3471

 

Curatorships

title name Phone
Curator - Latin American Collection Herb S. Klein 650-725-5026
Curator - Modern China Collection Hsiao-ting Lin 650-736-9035
Curator for Digital Scholarship and Asian Initiatives Lisa Nguyen 650-723-2050
Curator - North American Collection Collections Manager Jean Cannon 650-723-1512
Curator - Russian and Eurasian Collection
RFE/RL Project Archivist
Anatol Shmelev 650-724-6200
Senior Curator - European Collection Maciej Siekierski 650-725-6955
Kaoru "Kay" Ueda Curator of the Japanese Diaspora Collection 650-723-1007

 

Digital Strategy & Operations

Archival Specialist - Visual Collections

title name Phone
Assistant Archivist - Digital Daniel Jarvis 650-723-3501
Digital Database Developer Haidar Hadi 650-725-9856
Digitization Specialist Fiore Irving 650-723-3501
Archival Specialist - Visual Collections Vishnu Jani 650-725-7690
Library Specialist - Microfilm and Digital Sang-suk Shon 650-725-6298
Head of Microfilming Issayas Tesfamariam 650-725-6298

 

Engagement, Outreach and Communications

title name Phone
Assistant Archivist - Exhibits Samira Bozorgi 650-725-3563
Assistant Archivist - Communications & Outreach    
Program Manager Bronweyn Coleman 650-723-9511
Project Archivist for Exhibits Marissa Rhee 650-724-9711
Centennial Project Archivist for Exhibitions Kiera Peacock 650-724-3049

 

Metadata and Systems Management

title name Phone
Metadata Management & Systems Manager Michael Herrick 650-725-5006
Manuscript Cataloger Dale Reed 650-725-3470
Metadata Librarian Rhea Taylor 650-497-3837

 

Operations

title name Phone
Administrative Associate Irena Czernichowska 650-725-3473
Assistant Archivist - Projects Paige Davenport 650-721-2719
Library Specialist Terry Gammon 650-723-2058
Project Archivist Emily Gibson 650-721-2716
Assistant Archivist - Projects David Jacobs 650-723-1523
Pre-accessioning Project Archivist  Stephanie Watson 650-721-1223
Archival Specialist Lyalya Kharitonova 650-724-7342
Hoover Centennial Librarian for Collection Analysis Simon Ertz 650-736-8482
Library Specialist Jorge Machado 650-723-2058
Library Specialist Malgosia Szudelski 650-725-3429
Archivist for Public Services Sarah Patton 650-723-2065
Assistant Archivist - Russian Projects Lora Soroka 650-723-3061
Administrative Associate David Sun 650-725-3472
Librarian - Cataloging and Reference Services Paul Thomas 650-723-2054
Public Services Specialist  Diana Sykes 650-725-3473

 

Preservation

title name Phone
Library Specialist - Preservation Laura Bedford 650-723-5018
Library Specialist - Preservation James Fayne 650-723-5018
Preservation Officer Rayan Ghazal 650-723-5018
Library Specialist - Preservation Kurtis Kekkonen 650-723-5018

 

Move Project

title name Phone
Project Manager Erik Lunde 650-724-6647
Project Archivist Tanya Yule 650-723-6772
Metadata Librarian Sarah Cassone 650-725-3442
Metadata Specialist Ognjen Kovacevic 650-725-1817