Board of Overseers

Historic Hoover Tower

Ensuring that the Hoover Institution follows the path set forth by its founder, Herbert Hoover, and reaffirmed by its mission statement, the Board of Overseers acts as an advisory body to and a support group for the Institution’s senior administration. Members who have served on the board since the last report are listed here.

The Board of Overseers advises and supports the Institution’s senior administration, ensuring that the Hoover Institution follows the path set forth by its founder and reaffirmed by its mission statement. This dedicated group of supporters, who contribute to the advancement of the Institution through their knowledge, experience, and leadership, meet biannually at Stanford and in Washington, DC.


Chair

Thomas J. Tierney, Boston, MA*


Vice Chairs

Boyd C. Smith, Palo Alto, CA*
Thomas F. Stephenson, Atherton, CA*


Overseers

Marc L. Abramowitz, Palo Alto, CA
Victoria “Tory” Agnich, Dallas, TX
Jack R. Anderson, Carefree, AZ
Barbara Barrett, Paradise Valley, AZ*
Robert G. Barrett, Vero Beach, FL
Donald R. Beall, Corona del Mar, CA
Stephen D. Bechtel Jr., San Francisco, CA
Peter B. Bedford, Napa, CA*
Peter S. Bing, Los Angeles, CA
Walter Blessey Jr., Mandeville, LA
Joanne Whittier Blokker, Palo Alto, CA
William K. Blount, Portland, OR
James J. Bochnowski, Atherton, CA
William K. Bowes Jr., Menlo Park, CA
Richard W. Boyce, Portola Valley, CA
James J. Carroll III, Los Angeles, CA*
Robert H. Castellini, Cincinnati, OH
Rod Cooper, Irving, TX
Paul Lewis “Lew” Davies III, Menlo Park, CA*
John B. De Nault, Boulder Creek, CA
Steven A. Denning, Stanford, CA**
Dixon R. Doll, San Francisco, CA
Joseph W. Donner, New York, NY
Herbert M. Dwight, Healdsburg, CA*
Gerald E. Egan, Chicago, IL
Charles H. “Chuck” Esserman, Orinda, CA
Jeffrey A. Farber, San Francisco, CA
Henry A. Fernandez, New York, NY
Carly Fiorina, Lorton, VA
James E Forrest, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Clayton W. Frye Jr., New York, NY
Stephen B. Gaddis, Atherton, CA
Samuel L. Ginn, Hillsborough, CA
Michael Gleba, Pittsburgh, PA
Cynthia Fry Gunn, Palo Alto, CA
Paul G. Haaga Jr., La Cañada, CA
Arthur E. Hall, Minden, NV
Everett J. Hauck, Lake Forest, IL*
W. Kurt Hauser, San Francisco, CA*
John L. Hennessy, Stanford, CA**
Warner W. Henry, Pasadena, CA
Sarah Page Herrick, Atherton, CA
Heather R. Higgins, New York, NY
Margaret Hoover, New York, NY
Allan Hoover III, Castle Rock, CO
Preston B. Hotchkis, Santa Barbara, CA
Philip Hudner, San Francisco, CA
Gail A. Jaquish, Lake Tahoe, NV
Charles B. Johnson, San Mateo, CA*
Franklin P. Johnson Jr., Palo Alto, CA
Mark Chapin Johnson, Ladera Ranch, CA
John Jordan, Healdsburg, CA
Steve Kahng, Los Altos Hills, CA
Mary Myers Kauppila, Boston, MA*
David B. Kennedy, Ann Arbor, MI
Raymond V. Knowles Jr., La Jolla, CA
Donald L. Koch, Saint Louis, MO
Richard Kovacevich, San Francisco, CA
Henry N. Kuechler III, Menlo Park, CA
Peyton M. Lake, Tyler, TX*
Carl V. Larson Jr., Portola Valley, CA
Allen J. Lauer, Portola Valley, CA
Howard H. Leach, Palm Beach, FL
Walter Loewenstern Jr., Beaver Creek, CO
Frank B. Mapel, San Marino, CA
Shirley Cox Matteson, Palo Alto, CA*
Richard B. Mayor, Houston, TX
Craig O. McCaw, Montecito, CA
Bowen H. McCoy, Los Angeles, CA
Burton J. McMurtry, Palo Alto, CA
Mary G. Meeker, Menlo Park, CA
Roger S. Mertz, Hillsborough, CA
Jeremiah Milbank III, New York, NY
Mitchell Milias, San Marino, CA
David T. Morgenthaler Sr., Cleveland, OH
Charles T. Munger Jr., Palo Alto, CA
George E. Myers, Saint Helena, CA
Robert G. O'Donnell, Atherton, CA
Robert J. Oster, Atherton, CA*
Joel C. Peterson, Salt Lake City, UT*
James E. Piereson, New York, NY
Stan. Polovets, New York, NY
Jay A. Precourt, Vail, CO
George J. Records, Oklahoma City, OK
Christopher R. Redlich Jr., Hillsborough, CA
Kathleen “Cab” Rogers, Oakland, CA
James N. Russell, Northfield, IL
Roderick W. Shepard, Atherton, CA
Thomas M. Siebel, Redwood City, CA
George W. Siguler, New York, NY*
William E. Simon Jr., Los Angeles, CA*
James W. Smith, M.D., Boise, ID
William C. Steere Jr., Bonita Springs, FL
W. Clarke Swanson Jr., Oakville, CA
Curtis Sloane Tamkin, Los Angeles, CA
Tad Taube, Woodside, CA*
Robert A. Teitsworth, Laguna Beach, California
L. Sherman Telleen, San Marino, CA
Peter A. Thiel, Atherton, CA
David T. Traitel, San Francisco, CA*
Victor S. Trione, Santa Rosa, CA
Don Tykeson, Eugene, OR
Nani S. Warren, Washougal, WA
Jack R. Wheatley, Salt Lake City, UT
Paul H. Wick, Portola Valley, CA
Norman “Tad” Williamson, Pasadena, CA
Richard G. Wolford, Glenbrook, NV
Marcia R. Wythes, Atherton, CA


Distinguished Overseers

Martin Anderson, Palo Alto, CA
Wendy H. Borcherdt, Los Angeles, CA
Paul L. Davies Jr., Lafayette, CA
William C. Edwards, Atherton, CA
Robert H. Malott, Chicago, IL


Overseers Emeritus

Frederick L. Allen, San Marino, CA
Susanne Fitger Donnelly, Los Angeles, CA
Bill Laughlin, Atherton, CA
John R. Stahr, Corona del Mar, CA
Robert J. Swain, Tulsa, OK
Dody Waugh, Los Angeles, CA

* Executive Committee member
** Ex officio member