To the Shakespearean adage What’s in a name?, we have a new journalistic descriptor by which to characterize COVID-stricken California: “endemic.”
[…] What lawmakers need to determine: ways to make a California government executive authority clearer and less the province of weasel words when it comes to issuing emergency declarations.

Once such example of deliberate vagueness is a Newsom spokesperson explaining the November extension thus: “The state of emergency will be ended once conditions no longer warrant an emergency response.”

Give that spokesperson two stars—one for opaque spin, the other for plagiarism. Per Section 8629 of the California Emergency Act: “The Governor shall proclaim the termination of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.”

But move on to this next sentence in Section 8629 and it reads: “All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.”

In other words, the legislature could end Newsom’s “emergency” if it so decided.